Prologue

We at FatCloth are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and follow the applicable legal requirements, including but not limited to the GDPR, the best we can. Rest assured, we will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Why do we gather personal data?

Our systems collect data for enabling us to sell and deliver products to our customers, to market our offering and to keep track of our business so that we can pay our taxes and plan for the future. 

How long is the data retained?

As a rule all data recorded by our systems is saved indefinitely. However, this does not limit us or our service providers from deleting such data at any point if and when deemed obsolete or required from us or our partners according to applicable legislation.

Who has access to the data?

Data collected by the systems we use is accessible only to employees of FatCloth Oy, our service providers and to the authorities that supervise us by law.

In accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999):
Data File Controller
FatCloth Oy (Ltd)
Business ID: 2450181-1
Laivakatu 3
FI‑00150 Helsinki
FINLAND
Person Responsible for Data File Matters
Elias Ahola (CEO)
Name of the Data File
Data File Register of FatCloth Oy
 
Purpose of Maintaining Personal Data
Personal data is collected for the purposes of customer relationship management, customer service and marketing communication. The data is used, for example, in the automatic distribution the newsletter service. FatCloth Oy sees to that the principles of the protection of privacy and personal data legislation are followed. The data is processed carefully and in confidence. 
 
Purpose of Processing Personal Data (Purpose of the Data File)
The personal data is used, in accordance with the applicable laws, for maintaining and managing the customer relationships; for developing, producing, providing and offering products and services; and for invoicing and statistical purposes. In addition, the data may be used in advertising and marketing of products and services of FatCloth Oy, in market research and in targeting direct marketing to the data subjects. The identification details are used in communications for purposes authorised by law. A data subject has the right to prohibit marketing directed at him/her media-specifically or completely.
 
Contents of Personal Data
The data file may contain the following information:
  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • the customer’s purchase history
 
Regular Sources of Information
Data is acquired directly from the customers via the webshop or by e-mail or, for the purposes of customer relationship management, with the aid of online forms or printable data forms. As regards customer service situations, forms of communication, such as e-mails, may be stored. In addition, personal data may be collected and updated from the data files of the Finnish Population Information System, the direct marketing prohibition register maintained by the Finnish Direct Marketing Association, and other corresponding data files.
 
Data Disclosure
Data is stored on the servers of the service providers. The location of data is not limited to EU.
 
Protection of the Data File
Files containing personal data are stored on service providers' platforms equipped with appropriate security protocols.
 
Right of Access
In accordance with section 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), each data subject has the right of access to the personal data file in order to check what information concerning the data subject has been recorded in the file. All requests for access must be made in writing and sent signed to the following address:
 
FatCloth Oy
Laivakatu 3
FI‑00150 Helsinki
FINLAND