In accordance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999):

Data File Controller
FatCloth Ltd
Business ID: 2450181-1
Laivakatu 3
FI‑00150 Helsinki
FINLAND

Person Responsible for Data File Matters
info@thefatcloth.com 

Name of the Data File
Customer Register of FatCloth Ltd
 
Purpose of Maintaining the Data File 
Personal data is collected for the purposes of customer relationship management, customer service and marketing communication. The data is used, for example, in the automatic distribution the newsletter service. FatCloth Ltd sees to that the principles of the protection of privacy and personal data legislation are followed. The data is processed carefully and in confidence. 
 
Purpose of Processing Personal Data (Purpose of the Data File)
The personal data is used, in accordance with the applicable law, for maintaining and managing the customer relationships; for developing, producing, providing and offering products and services; and for invoicing and statistical purposes.  In addition, the data may be used in advertising and marketing of products and services of FatCloth Ltd, in market research and in targeting direct marketing to the data subjects. The identification details are used in communications for purposes authorised by law. A data subject has the right to prohibit marketing directed at him/her media-specifically or completely.
 
Contents of the Data File
The data file may contain the following information:
  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • the customer’s purchase history
 
Regular Sources of Information
Data is acquired directly from the customers via the webshop or by e-mail or, for the purposes of customer relationship management, with the aid of online forms or printable data forms. As regards customer service situations, forms of communication, such as e-mails, may be stored. In addition, personal data may be collected and updated from the data files of the Finnish Population Information System, the direct marketing prohibition register maintained by the Finnish Direct Marketing Association, and other corresponding data files.
 
Data Disclosure
No personal data is transferred outside the EU or EEA.
 
Protection of the Data File
The Customer Register of FatCloth Ltd is stored on Shopify webstore platform. All stores powered by Shopify include Level 1 PCI Compliant web hosting and shopping cart software.
 
Right of Access
In accordance with section 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), each data subject has the right of access to the personal data file in order to check what information concerning the data subject has been recorded in the file. All requests for access must be made in writing and sent signed to the following address:
 
FatCloth Ltd
Laivakatu 3
FI‑00150 Helsinki

FINLAND